Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Because we can can can!

(When really wanting to post, but having nothing to post, it's always a good last resort to share your latest weheartit discoveries. Thus, I shall!)

This reminds me of a wizard or something. Especially since whenever you see figurines of wizards, they're always holding pretty, clear or colored spheres like this one! Snazzzy

Did you know that wolves mate for life? Once they're together, that's it, they're with each other until one of them dies. Surely they go through little "trials" here and there, but nonetheless, they stick by each other and work it out. Wolves put humans to shame, eh?

Okay, so that's cute, but at the same time I'm thinking I would've reacted with "Oh my gosh!! What if you had died?? Eeep!"

Hehehheee. I think Rapunzel's look is my favorite though, for sure.

So. true.

I always liked Eric the best...he's just so wonderful. But I am curious about that ginormous pile of food on his plate. First of all, are those french fries? I think so. At first, I thought they were waffles, but now I'm thinking that he built a tower out of french fries...this is why he's my favorite. :)

Ahhh, Burger King!! Yum! And a kitty! Aww!

Amen, sista friend! Or, brotha friend...

This picture makes me feel so joyous, so happy, so wonderful inside...I don't even know if I'd be able to eat one of those donuts if they were sitting in front of me. They're just too beautiful.

I just love Gilmore Girls. And I've seen this episode like, 3 or 4 times considering I've watched the entire series like 3 or 4 times. Boooo yah.

Aww yeah. Bring it.

Bahhhaa this is just so great. I mean, truly riveting *cough*

Ooh, Alice. I getcha girl, I getcha.

He looks almost...afraid? Hmm. Curious.

This makes me think of Lord of the Rings. It's so magical and lovely and like whoa.

Michael Scott=

I want to cuddle with him before he's big enough to eat me!

No joke, I seriously loooove Sailor Moon. When I was little, I had I think, 3 Sailor Moon t-shirts. I remember one year, I got a Sailor Moon journal for my birthday. Once, for Christmas, I got all of the dolls. Then, I also had all of the movies...I just loved it, okay? That kind of love doesn't die!

♫♪ Oh this is the night, it's a beautiful night, and we call it bella notte

Why yes, Leo, you are quite attractive as you sit there, holding that swan... (???)

Fish are so magical.

Cutest picture ever. I almost think there may be a story behind it. Like this: One day, Emil, a little boy, was out roaming in the savanna not far away from his home in Africa. As he wandered around, singing to himself, dancing a little here and there, he suddenly heard a noise! He turned and there, in the brush, stood a ferocious lion who walked forward and said "I am going to eat you, little boy" (yes, the lion talks). Emil, filled with fright, froze! The lion chuckled to himself and slowly walked towards Emil, when suddenly, he was charged by a baby elephant!! The baby elephant, whose name was Kumal, chased the lion away, saving Emil's life! He then told Emil his story, of how he'd gotten separated from his herd, and now was all alone in the world. So Emil, being the kind little boy that he was, invited Kumal home with him, where he could live happily with Emil's family. The two walked off together, toward Emil's home, two new friends, happy to have found each other. The end!!

"If I discover within myself a desire which no experience in this world can satisfy, the most probable explanation is that I was made for another world." -CS Lewis

Strawberries are so incredible.

But it's difficult, Joe! Difficult!!

I really wanna go look and see if we have chocolate cake mix, and icing. And if we do, I think I may just make some cupcakes. Mmmmm.


  1. Yes, and you're going to share those cupcakes with me!! Lol, you don't have to, I already made some yesterday, yum yummy!!
    Great post, I ADORE all the pictures so much that I can't pick favorites :))
    -Jocee <3

  2. Ha ha! I love these posts, there always so uplifting. Love love love that scene from Princess Diaries, Joe is so awesome.:)

  3. i love that quote from princess diaries. so true, but like you said, so difficult! fun post girly-o. oh, and that 'sphere' reminds me of the sourcer's apprentice. jussayin :))

  4. ah, these posts make me so happy, Lauren!!! Seriously, you never fail to brighten my day. (:

    love ya lots,

  5. Oh, Lauren! Your pictures and captions just make me so happy. You always make my day!! :)

  6. oh my heavens those donuts look incredible!! i want one! please share them lol ;)

  7. Ohhh man....ok this post made my day! You have NO idea!!!! =) You are awesome, and so are all your posts!! Love love love!! Now I'm happy =)

  8. oh, happiness!!! what ADORABLE pictures!!!
    I esp love Leo and the trees....
    But I'm thinking if I got an apple with a bite out of it, I'd be like- "eww! someone's saliva TOUCHED that already! gross.... "
    P.S. yeah, I'm a germ freak:) lol

  9. oh my goodness! i'm in love with those wolves!!

  10. Hey! I'm Annie and I know of Katie Bennett so I think you are connected to her as well :) My blog is rosiesuzhou.blogspot.com

  11. Aww, I love this! It makes me happy! ^_^ I was going to tell you my favorite picture, but then it got to be too many and so I will just have to say "LOVE!!!" x)
    ~Elisa :)

  12. Awesome pictures Lauren! My faves are the first one, the one of the forest, and the couple on the bench. I love weheartit! Thanks for sharing! :)

  13. Hey! I absolutely LOVE your blog! I just wanted to give you a link for my blog... Come check it out! :)
    Thanks-Angel :)

  14. I love these types of posts you do! My absolute fav is the Prince Charming one. That's such a neat twist!

    ~Jamie Joyce


Hey there! Thanks for stopping by! Remember: I *always* love to hear your comments, whether positive or negative, short or long, relevant or non-relevant! So don't be afraid to chime in! ;)
PS, sweet friends: I do ask that you watch your language as you share those lovely thoughts...let's do our best to be honoring to our God!

~Lauren :)